Our staff

Teachers teach with skill and rigour, showing great courtesy. Staff and students enjoy what they do together.

AAT

Aa’Ishah Taj

Teacher of English

AKH

Abdul Khalid

Teacher First - Maths

ABO

Amanda Bowley

Teacher of MFL/HOY

AST

Amber Stamford

Teacher of Maths

ARA

Anisa Rasib

Teacher of Science

ASM

Anthony Smith

Teacher of English

ADY

Andrea Dykxhoorn

KS2 Teacher

AAS

Aqeel Ashraf

Teacher of Maths

ATA

Aqsa Tariq

Teacher of Science

BHE

Bethan Herbert

Teacher of Art

CBI

Charlotte Binns

Head of Maths

CFL

Concepcion Fernandez-Lopez

Head of MFL

CSH

Carolyn Shaw

Teacher of Science

CPE

Charlotte Peake

Teacher of Drama

CHA

Chris Harrap

Head of Year 10/Teacher of Geography

DND

Danyal Dar

Teacher of PE

DBA

David Barnard

Teacher of Computing

EHI

Emma Hickey

Head of MFL

HKH

Hamzah Khan

Teacher of Computing/HOY

IDU

Iain Duggan

Head of Humanities

JBE

James Benson

SENCo

JEL

James Ellis

Teacher of History/AHOY

JKN

Jane Knowles

Acting Head of English

JTH

Janet Thompson

Teacher of English

JSS

Joanne Stephens

Teacher of PE

KSA

Karen Sangha

Principal Teacher of Maths

KAL

Kat Lang

Vice Principal

KJE

Katie Jennings

Teach First - Science

KLA

Katie Lawrence

Teacher of English/HOY

KCH

Kimberley Cheetham

Teacher of Science

KTA

Kiran Tahir

Teacher of RE

LFI

Luke Fieldhouse

Principal Teacher of History

LGA

Lydia Gayle

Principal Teacher of English

MGM

Mahera Malik

Teacher of Science

MML

Mark Miller

T&L Lead, teacher of English

MKR

Mehnaz Kauser

Principal Teacher of Science

MCL

Michael Clarke

Second in English

MHK

Mohammed Khan

Teacher of Maths

MLJ

Maddy Lawrence-Jones

Teacher of MFL

MSA

Mohammed Sakab

Head of Science

MUN

Munaza Mir

Vice Principal, Teacher of Science

MWY

Mateusz Wysocki

Teacher of Geography

NSH

Natalia Shved

Teacher of Maths

NMY

Neil Miley

Principal

PGO

Paul Goodrum

Teacher of Geography

PPA

Pip Parmar

Teacher of Business/HOY

RST

Rebecca Stein

Teacher of English

RBI

Rhianne Binnersley

Principal Teacher of English

RWI

Richard Wilson

Senior Vice Principal, Teacher of Business

RLA

Rebeca Labella

Teacher of MFL/HOY

RPA

Rebecca Parker

Deputy MFL Hub Lead

SAA

Sabina Amin

Teacher of DT

SRA

Sajid Rafiq

Head of ICT

SBL

Sam  Bland

Head of Creative Arts

SEL

Sara Elson

Head of PE

SCL

Sarah Clynes

Head of English

SHD

Shaun Dillon

Teacher of Maths

SHM

Shazia Mahmood

Teacher of Science

SMH

Shireen Mahmood

Teacher of Business

SKH

Shubana Khan

Teacher of Science

SGA

Simon Gayle

T&L Lead, Teacher of RE

SRO

Simone Robinson

Teach First - English

TPA

Taahir Patel

Teacher of Maths

TRB

Tara Roberts

Teacher of Science

TKH

Tasmia Khan

Principal Teacher of RE

TRO

Tim Rossell

Teacher of Music

UTA

Ummara Tariq

Teacher of Computing

UYO

Umar Younis

Principal Teacher of Maths

 Associate Staff List

 

ZAH

Miss Z Ahmed

Cover Supervisor

MHA

Mr M Ali

Cover Supervisor

SHN

Mrs Saira Ali

Learning Support Assistant

SAU

Miss S Aurangzeb

Receptionist

KBA

Mrs K Ball

SEMH Champion

SBE

Ms S Begum

Cleaning Staff

SAB

Miss S Bell

Learning Support Assistant

ZBE

Mrs Z Begum

Cleaning Staff

ABI

Miss A Bibi

Cleaning Staff

ZBI

Mrs Z Bibi

Learning Support Assistant

LBI

Miss L Brindle

Creative Arts Technician

HBU

Mr H Mahmood

Cover Supervisor

HGI

Mrs H Gill

Data Manager/Exams Officer

FAH

Miss F Hafesji

Apprentice Administrator

LHA

Ms L Hassan

Lunchtime Supervisor

DHO

Mrs D Hockney

Student Support Officer

AHO

Mr A Horrocks

Assistant Site Manager

SHU

Miss Siaba Hussain

Administration Manager

MJE

Miss M Jennings

Reprographics

LJO

Miss L Jones

Science Technician

SKA

Ms S Kanwal

Cleaning Staff

KKA

Mrs K Kaur

Education Social Worker

RKA

Mrs R Kauser

Cleaning Staff

RKH

Mrs R Khan

Administration Officer

SHK

Mr S Khan

Learning Support Officer

SKO

Mrs S Kousar

Cleaning Staff

ELA

Mr E Laughlin

Operations Manager

MMI

Mr M Maciejeuwski

Lunchtime Supervisor

NMA

Miss N Mahmood

Literacy & Numeracy Champion

LME

Ms L Mellson

Librarian

ZMI

Mrs Z Mirza

Cleaning staff

SPA

Ms S Parveen

Lunchtime Supervisor

APE

Mrs A Peacock

Senior science technician

LPR

Miss L Probst

Lexia Champion

RRA

Mrs R Raziq

Admissions & Data/Exam Support

MSH

Mr M Shoaib

Learning Support Assistant

TSP

Mrs T Sprowell

Teacher of EAL

KSU

Mrs K Summers

HR Manager

CLS

Mrs C Sutton

Receptionist

SAU

Miss S Aurangzeb

Receptionist

STR

Ms S Trzonkowska

Lunchtime Supervisor

SWA

Mrs S Walton

Attendance Manager

STW

Mrs S Warner

Student Wellbeing Officer

KWH

Mrs K Wheatley

Catering Manager

 

 

 

Ready to Succeed?

Join Our Team View Our Results

If you need to get in touch with us, please use our contact page.

Latest Tweets

Twitter

Well done to this Year 9 student ⁦⁩ for being the overall Computing star of cycle 1. Enjoy the reward. Well deserved. #integrity #diligence #civility https://t.co/KsDIU3HqTy
2:03pm 17.12.2018

Twitter
Twitter

Here is the latest DKA Appreciations Bulletin featuring student and staff appreciations!https://t.co/O2FuFv8iqO
2:14pm 14.12.2018

Twitter
Twitter

Here is the latest DKA Appreciations Bulletin featuring student and staff appreciations!https://t.co/O2FuFv8iqO
2:14pm 14.12.2018

Twitter

Computing stars of the week well done to the named students #integrity #diligence #civility https://t.co/d6jm20r8Uq
7:33am 10.12.2018